APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: 12.09.2013

Introduction

Electric Pulp, Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you use this Application (the “Application”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect with this Application, and in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this Application. It does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Application. By downloading, accessing or using this Application, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. We will post a notice on the Application if we make any material changes to how we collect or handle Personal Information (as defined below). Your continued use of this Application after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes; so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Information We Collect

We currently do not collect personally identifiable information, such as your name, address, email or phone number (“Personal Information”), through the Application. If we do collect such information through the Application in the future, we will handle it in accordance with this policy.

As you navigate through and interact with our Application, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including: (a) details of your visits to our Application, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Application; and (b) and Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. Such data may include without limitation information on the duration and frequency of your use of the Application.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include cookies and/or web beacons. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. It may be possible to refuse to accept cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your computer. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Application. Pages of the Application may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages and for other related statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Application are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Application. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different Applications and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

How We Use Your Information

We may use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information: (a) to present our Application and its contents to you; (b) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; (c) to fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it; (d) in any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and (e) for any other purpose with your consent. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business.
To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Company about our Application users is among the assets transferred.
To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request. If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers or others.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Application that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@helloduo.com.

DISCLAIMER

Unfortunately, the electronic transmission of information is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Application. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Application.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Application home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Application and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
info@helloduo.com

Mac OSX 10.8 or Better

🔖Bookmarklet → Duo

Duo is an Electric Pulp product.